Category Archive Archive

1st Points Show 2019

Our show season starts this year on Sunday 21st April at our Show Ground in Great Harwood.

Judges:

In Hand:L.Gibbons
Ridden:G.Steeden
Working Hunter / Equitation:L.Johnson

We’ve got an action-packed day with over 50 classes taking place. You can find our schedule online now.

Each First place prize winner at our April show will win a rosette and an Easter egg as it’s Easter Sunday.


Entry Fees:

Members:£5.00 per class
Non Members:£8.00 per class
Novelty Class:£2.50 (Members / Non Members
Trial Jumping: £2.00 payable at the ringside

First Aid cover is £2.00 per number per event


Refreshments:

We’ve got a brand new, very experienced catering provider for our 2019 showing season. Please show your support to ensure that this service continues into the future.


Membership is available on the day from the secretaries tent.

VHS and Equifest qualifiers

Follow the day on Facebook

July Points Show – Sunday 29th July 2018

Our 2nd July points show takes place on Sunday 29th July 2018. Our schedule can be found at http://www.accringtonridingclub.co.uk/show-dates-2018/ 

Judges for the event are now confirmed:

In Hand – Mr P Hart

Ridden – Mrs A Shuttleworth

Equitation / Working Hunter – Ms S Bear 

 

If you’re attending don’t forget to join our Facebook Event 

Great Harwood Agricultural Show – Light Horse Section – Results

Thank you to all who attended the annual Great Harwood Show on Monday 28th May 2018. 

Congratulations to all of our winners including our Ring Champions.

Supreme Champion – Simone Harrison – Wishaw Red Admiral

Reserve Champion – Brooke Douglas – Bombay Royal Prince 

Supreme Champion – Simone Harrison – Wishaw Red Admiral
Reserve Champion – Brooke Douglas – Bombay Royal Prince

Ring 1 Showing Champion – Abigail Gresty – So Flash Coco

Ring 1 Showing Reserve Champion – Brooke Douglas – Bombay Royal Prince 

Ring 1 Showing Champion – Abigail Gresty – So Flash Coco
Ring 1 Showing Reserve Champion – Brooke Douglas – Bombay Royal Prince

Working Hunter Champion – Sophie Howard – Mullayhau Diesel

Working Hunter Reserve Champion – Lizzie Morton – Lady Lottie 

 

Ring 2 Ridden Champion – Mandie Proctor 

Ring 2 Ridden Reserve Champion – Lesley Garstang 

Ring 2 Ridden Champion – Mandie Proctor 
Ring 2 Ridden Reserve Champion – Lesley Garstang

 

Equitation Champion – Rochelle Spencer – Loveable Rogue

Equitation Reserve Champion – Megan Kay – Little Byron Dandelion

Equitation Champion – Rochelle Spencer – Loveable Rogue Equitation Reserve Champion – Megan Kay – Little Byron Dandelion

M&M Ridden Champion – Simone Harrison – Wishaw Red Admiral

M&M Ridden Reserve Champion – Lola Mitty – Synod Mischief 

M&M Ridden Champion – Simone Harrison – Wishaw Red Admiral
M&M Ridden Reserve Champion – Lola Mitty – Synod Mischief

M&M In Hand Champion – Carl Anderton – Flynn de Kingsmaker 

M&M In Hand Reserve Champion –  Louis Johnson – Aberconwy Dafyed 

 

In Hand Champion – Chloe Smallbone – In Your Dreams 

In Hand Reserve Champion – Mark Dixon Bradley – Talponcian Lodestar 

In Hand Champion – Chloe Smallbone – In Your Dreams

 

In Hand Reserve Champion – Mark Dixon Bradley – Talponcian Lodestarr